Accident Cessna 152 N68737, Thursday 17 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Utah State University
Registration: N68737
MSN: 15282347
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1917 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, the airplane hit several patches of snow and ice that were located left of the centerline. The pilot attempted to add a little power and right rudder to avoid the ice. The airplane veered to the left, the nose landing gear struck a snow bank, and the airplane nosed over. The winds at the time of the accident were calm.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll. Contributing factors were the runway's patchy snow and ice conditions and a snow bank along the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA021