Accident Cessna 172M N9334H, Sunday 13 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 2002
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9334H
MSN: 66092
Total airframe hrs:4980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported experiencing a wind gust on landing. The pilot stated that when the airplane touched down, the nose of the airplane went to the right. The airplane then started to skid to right. The airplane continued off the runway and collided with an airport sign. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control during landing roll that resulted in a collision with an airport sign. Factors were wet runway surface and wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA039