Accident Cessna 210L N1713X,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 2002
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Sletton Construction Co.
Registration: N1713X
MSN: 21060735
Total airframe hrs:4487 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L8B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to fly through an area of mountainous/hilly terrain, the pilot encountered lowering ceilings and snow, and as he continued, got off of his planned course. Although he was initially able to remain below the clouds, he eventually entered an area where his attempts to maintain clearance from the terrain resulted in the aircraft entering the bottom portion of the cloud layer. Because he was having difficulty keeping visual contact with the terrain, he initiated a course-reversal turn. During the turn, the aircraft clipped a tree top, and then impacted a number of other trees. Prior to his departure, the pilot received two weather briefings. The briefing he received earlier in the day indicated his planned route would be VFR at the time of his departure. The briefing he received about 90 minutes prior to departure indicated that the route would be mostly VFR, but that there was an update that showed areas of possible mountain obscuration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional continuation of a visual flight rules (VFR) flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. Factors include low ceilings, snow, mountainous/hilly terrain, and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA025