Accident Cessna 170B N48031, Tuesday 8 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 2002
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N48031
MSN: 27095
Total airframe hrs:10700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellewood, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belzoni, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot established an approach to land on runway 12 at the private airstrip where he previously departed. During the attempted landing, the airplane touched down left and short of the runway surface. The airplane came to rest 30 feet left of the turf runway. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the flight. The post-accident examination of the airplane also failed to reveal a mechanical problem with the airplane. The wreckage examination also revealed structural damage to the airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the proper touched down point and collided with the ground short of the runway during an attempted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA036