Accident Cessna 152 N25441, Monday 7 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2002
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Palm Beach Flight Training School
Registration: N25441
MSN: 15280661
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Clewiston, FL (2IS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a cross wind landing to a closed airport. The pilot did not maintain or apply a cross wind correction with ailerons and experienced an in-flight loss of directional control. The airplane went to the left of the runway and the landing gear collided with fence posts and nosed down on the ground.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind, and failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA034