Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34 N15412, Monday 25 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 2019
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Us Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N15412
MSN: 34-7350060
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:11482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant Regional Airport, TX (KOSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the instructional cross-country flight, the pilot receiving instruction was in the left seat and manipulating the flight controls. During the landing attempt, the airplane bounced and became airborne again with a nose-high pitch attitude. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and continued the landing. Witnesses observed the airplane land hard, bounce, then the nose gear collapsed and punctured the fuselage and the windscreen. The airplane slid on the runway and came to rest upright. A postaccident examination revealed that the nose landing gear mounting structure was fractured at the lower truss. The mount was displaced upward and punctured the fuselage. The nose tire was partially deflated. The damage to the mounting structure was consistent with a hard landing on the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's hard, bounced landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a fracture of the nose landing gear mounting structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20TA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20TA025

Location