Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N6206V, Saturday 9 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 2019
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Bhl Aviation LLC
Registration: N6206V
MSN: TE-432
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5857 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine-rated pilot reported that, during a multiengine check ride, the fight examiner requested that he conduct several touch-and-go landings. During the landing roll, he mistakenly retracted the landing gear, and the airplane then skidded down the right side of the runway and came to rest at a taxi intersection. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unintentional retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA084

Location