Accident LET L-13 Blaník N213TA, Sunday 27 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Soaring Association Inc
Registration: N213TA
MSN: 008606
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2141 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA (WN76)
Destination airport:Enumclaw, WA (WN76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after soaring atop ridgelines in a glider, he initiated an approach. During final, the pilot put the glider in a slip to lose altitude and intercept an "appropriate glideslope." However, the right wing impacted treetops and then came to rest inverted. The glider sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA058

Location