Loss of control Accident Aero Adventure Aventura N170AV, Saturday 26 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura
Owner/operator:Sport Flying Usa Inc
Registration: N170AV
MSN: AA2AS1701
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:Aero Momentum
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tavares, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deland, FL
Destination airport:Lake Dora, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was at a seaplane event and participating in a landing contest on a lake. During landing with a 14-knot crosswind, the airplane was slightly fast, and shortly after touchdown, the airplane hit a wake and bounced. When the airplane was about 2 to 3 ft above the water, he initiated a go-around and applied right aileron control, but the left wing descended and impacted the water, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing on water, and his failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA051

Location