Accident Cessna 172 N1443E, Thursday 24 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2019
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Iowa Flight Training
Registration: N1443E
MSN: 17271003
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swea City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason City Airport, IA (MCW/KMCW)
Destination airport:Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD/KFOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane in preparation for a night cross-country flight, during which he added a half quart of oil to the engine. During the flight, the pilot noticed that the oil pressure gauge was near zero. The pilot diverted back to his departure airport; the engine started to shake, then lost all power, and he subsequently conducted a forced landing to a road. Examination of the airplane noted substantial damage to the fuselage and engine oil on the side of the cowling; the engine oil filler cap/dipstick was located 2 to 3 ft in front of the airplane. Borescope examination of the engine revealed scoring on the Nos. 2 and 4 cylinders, consistent with inadequate lubrication.
In a follow-up interview with the pilot, he stated that he typically placed the oil filler cap/dipstick in the wing's tie-down loop when checking the engine oil level or adding oil. It is likely that the pilot forgot to replace the dipstick during his preflight inspection, which resulted in the loss of engine oil in flight and a subsequent total loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to replace the oil filler cap during his preflight inspection, which resulted in oil starvation and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1983 N1443E Arlo Crossland 0 Carthage, IL sub

Location