Accident Ultramagic N 250 N275WB, Saturday 19 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2019
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N 250
Owner/operator:Balloons Over The Rainbow Inc
Registration: N275WB
MSN: 250/91
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Powerplus 3 Burner BMK-050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach in a balloon, he flew over a line of trees and noticed power lines. He told his 12 passengers to "get down," and he turned off the propane tanks in the basket in anticipation of the baskets contacting the power lines. To avoid power line contact with the balloon's support cables, the pilot activated the burners on the opposite side of the expected contact point, hoping the balloon would ascend. The balloon contacted the power lines just above the leather bolster, "causing a huge explosion." The power lines cut through the support cables in the pilot compartment. The balloon began to ascend away from the power lines, and the pilot maneuvered to a parking lot and descended to land. During the descent, the balloon's basket caught fire. The pilot landed on the asphalt parking lot surface, and the passengers exited the basket. The pilot rapidly deflated the envelope and attempted to extinguish the fire. The balloon sustained substantial damage to the support cables and the basket. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure maintain clearance from power lines, which resulted in an explosion and preimpact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2018 N275WB Private 0 Rio Rancho, NM non

Location