Runway excursion Accident Titan Tornado II N49PD, Friday 18 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N49PD
MSN: D98912SOHK0310
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:620 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marble Canyon, AZ (L41)
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, a "gust came up," and the airplane exited the runway to the right onto sand hummocks, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with sand hummocks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA036

Location