Accident Slingsby T.30 Prefect TX.1 WE980, Saturday 10 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1967
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.30 Prefect TX.1
Owner/operator:2 VGC ATC RAF
Registration: WE980
MSN: 570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spitalgate, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when cartwheeled into the ground at Spitalgate, Lincolnshire on 10/6/1967 after the wing tip struck the ground.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/prefect.htm
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass.html