Hard landing Accident Aerostar RX-7 N9126K, Monday 7 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 2019
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-7
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9126K
MSN: RX7-3326
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Corrales, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon pilot reported that, during an air race, she identified a landing area with dirt roads. She had a gradual descent to land, but as the balloon neared the surface, the winds were "in the 20 mile per hour range." The balloon landed hard and bounced. She instructed the passenger to get lower in the basket, regained control, and attempted another landing. During the second landing, the pilot "pulled the red line to let the hot air out of the envelope but was dragged across the ground," and she was ejected from the basket; the passenger remained in the balloon. A crewmember on the ground instructed the passenger to pull the red line again. The balloon landed hard, the passenger was ejected, and the basket was destroyed by postaccident fire. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate descent rate during landing, which resulted in a hard landing and a postaccident fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2009 N9126K 0 Albuquerque, New Mexico min

Location