Accident Lancair 320 N52WL, Wednesday 25 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:
Registration: N52WL
MSN: 325-320-86
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta Fort Mc Coy Airport, WI (KCMY)
Destination airport:Bolivar, MO (M17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach for landing, the pilot activated the experimental airplane's landing gear extension switch and noticed that the right main landing gear indicator light was not illuminated. He recycled the landing gear, checked the circuit breaker, and performed an emergency landing gear extension; however, the right main landing gear did not extend. During the landing, the right wing contacted the runway and terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed that the hydraulic fluid reservoir contained a minimal amount of fluid. No visual leaks were noted with the hydraulic system. The reservoir tank was located aft of the firewall and was not visible during a pre-flight inspection due to fuselage structure. The airplane's annual condition inspection was expired; the pilot stated that he knew the inspection was out of date and was working on completing the inspection.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance of the airplane, which resulted in a lack of adequate hydraulic fluid, malfunction of the landing gear extension system, and the landing gear collapse on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19TA333

Location