Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195A N9895A, Friday 6 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9895A
MSN: 7598
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4186 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS)
Destination airport:Pocahontas Municipal Airport, IA (KPOH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, upon landing, he immediately felt a shift to the left. The left main landing gear fractured and collapsed, and the airplane went off the runway. Postaccident metallurgical examination of the landing gear revealed that the fracture occurred from a thumbnail-shaped fatigue crack in the gear spring strut with multiple origins near the inboard attachment location at the forward edge of its upper surface. Final overstress fracture propagation direction was consistent with a downward-and-aft bending failure mode; thus, the fracture was more likely due to overload rather than the fatigue crack. This was consistent with drag loading of the left main landing gear wheel in combination with side-loading of the outboard side of the left main landing gear wheel, such as that encountered during a crosswind landing, ground loop, and/or hard left turn event. The loads experienced by the landing gear during the accident landing could not be determined, and a structural analysis was not performed to determine if the loads exceeded design load limitations.

Probable Cause: Overload failure of the left main landing gear during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA322

Location