Runway excursion Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N6672L, Tuesday 3 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2019
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6672L
MSN: 435
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the landing gear and flaps failed to retract after departure. After verifying that the hydraulic pump circuit breaker had not opened and noting that the hydraulic pressure gauge indicated zero, he was able to successfully retract both the landing gear and wing flaps using the emergency hydraulic hand pump. Upon arrival at his destination, he again used the hand pump to extend both the landing gear and wing flaps. After touchdown, he applied the wheel brakes in an effort to slow and steer the airplane, but the airplane did not slow down. The airplane exited the side of the runway, proceeded down an embankment, and came to rest on its left wing and hull sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. 
Postaccident examination of the brake and flight control systems revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although the pilot reported the failure of the airplane's landing gear and wing flap hydraulic system, it was independent of the brake system and therefore was not examined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA051

Location