Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32RT N31934, Monday 2 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 2019
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT
Owner/operator:West Michigan Flying Club
Registration: N31934
MSN: 32R-7885143
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackinac Island, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Destination airport:Mackinac Island Airport, MI (MCD/KMCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing, the airplane encountered a sudden crosswind and drifted left. The airplane bounced on touchdown and then veered left, exited the runway, impacted a runway light, traveled through a ditch, and the main landing gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 360° at 11 knots. The pilot was landing the airplane on runway 26.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA520
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA520

Location