Loss of control Accident Piper PA-60-602P N1R, Monday 2 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 2019
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1R
MSN: 60-8265043
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3571 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-U2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he flew a normal approach; however, he initiated the landing flare too high. The airplane subsequently stalled and dropped about 10 ft, which caused the nose landing gear to collapse and damaged the forward pressure bulkhead. The pilot stated that he had verified that the landing gear were down and locked before landing, and reported that the accident was "not caused by any apparent mechanical failures."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19TA327

Location