Accident Piper PA-18 N655HE, Sunday 1 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N655HE
MSN: 18-1740
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4619 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Tyonek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel- and tundra tire-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from an off-airport field, the airplane climbed to about 15 to 20 ft above ground level but then began to descend. He reported that a wind gust "pushed" the airplane down. He then verified that the engine was at full power and attempted to climb, but the left wheel struck the ground, and the airplane then veered left and came to rest in a ditch.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that the wind was light and variable, gusting to between 8 and 10 knots.

The pilot added that, when the airplane encountered the wind gust, the notch of flaps he was using "dropped out." After verifying that the engine was at full power, he attempted to "grab [the] notch of flaps but [he] wasn't fast enough."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate climb rate during takeoff in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA521
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA521

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2017 N1905A Private 1 East end of Chakachamna Lake, 50 miles west of Tyonek, AK w/o
31 August 2019 N655HE Private 0 NE of Tyonek, Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK unk

Location