Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7236D, Wednesday 28 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2019
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Alaska Floats And Skis
Registration: N7236D
MSN: 22-5062
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3836 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While dragging an off-airport landing site, the flight instructor heard an audible "pop" and noticed a partial separation of the left main landing gear. After returning to the departure airport, he conducted a fly by and was told that the left main landing gear was loose. The pilot conducted an emergency landing, which resulted in a ground loop and substantial damage to the fuselage.
Postaccident examination revealed that the aft left welded-on fuselage landing gear fitting had separated from the fuselage at the welding point. Examination of the fractured weld surfaces revealed an unacceptable weld filet profile, which included incomplete fusion, a lack of penetration, and gross porosity in the weld deposit.

Probable Cause: A failure of the aft left weld-on fuselage landing gear fitting due to a poor weld joint.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA047

Location