Hard landing Accident Piper PA-18 N7184B, Tuesday 27 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7184B
MSN: 18-5224
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing on an unimproved airstrip, the airplane landed hard and veered left. He added that he "dumped [the] flaps and attempted to arrest the leftward direction with braking" and then applied full power to go around, but the airplane impacted a tree.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, rudder, and left-wing lift strut.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent loss of directional control and impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA515
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA515

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2016 N7184B 0 Kenai, Alaska sub
13 September 2018 N7184B Private 0 Kenai, AK sub
Bounced on landing

Location