Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5600U, Monday 12 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 2019
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Chickasha Wings Inc
Registration: N5600U
MSN: 28-22203
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:12628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickasha, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Duncan-Halliburton Airport, OK (DUC/KDUC)
Destination airport:Chickasha Municipal Airport, OK (CHK/KCHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during approach to land, the airplane encountered turbulence and that he felt that the wind was from "more than one direction," and on final, he decided to use only two notches of flaps. He landed the airplane "slightly sideways," and it then veered right, exited the runway, and impacted a "small hump in the grass." He was afraid of tipping the airplane with too much left rudder, so he delayed applying left rudder until reaching the top of the hump.

The chief pilot reported that the student "lost control," that the airplane's right wing struck a runway sign, and that its left flap struck a runway light.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The chief pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 230° at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The student landed the airplane on runway 18.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain crosswind correction during landing and his subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA512
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA512

Location