Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N197ME, Sunday 4 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2019
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N197ME
MSN: 172S8472
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3004 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Destination airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while landing, the airplane "bounced" and then landed "hard." She corrected by pitching the airplane for straight-and-level flight and prepared to flare again. However, the airplane touched down hard on the runway and bounced again. She was able to land the airplane and taxied it to the ramp without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage aft of the nosewheel.

The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 160° at 7 knots. The student was landing the airplane on runway 32.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare with a tailwind, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA503

Location