Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N9548W, Sunday 28 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 2019
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Zh Aviation LLC
Registration: N9548W
MSN: 17280512
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Sterling, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Sterling Montgomery County Airport, KY (KIOB)
Destination airport:Mount Sterling Montgomery County Airport, KY (KIOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he left the windows open while completing the Start-up checklist and while taxiing to the runway. During the takeoff roll, he noticed that the passenger window was unsecured. While attempting to secure the window, he momentarily took his eyes off the runway. As he looked back at the runway, the airplane was traveling to the left side of the runway. With insufficient runway to correct direction, the airplane impacted a runway distance marker sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll due to distraction by the passenger window being unsecured, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a runway distance marker. Contributing to the accident was pilot's failure to ensure that the passenger window was secured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA472
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA472

Location