Accident Schempp-Hirth SHK-1 BGA 1390, Sunday 9 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1968
Time:day
Type:Schempp-Hirth SHK-1
Owner/operator:Lucky Seven Entertainments Ltd
Registration: BGA 1390
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Doncaster Airfield, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doncaster, South Yorkshire(EGCI)
Destination airport:Doncaster, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed on launch at Doncaster Airfield - EGCI, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. The aircraft reportedly broke up in flight at low altitude, and the pilot was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (June 1968)(see link #2): "on 9/6 the pilot of a 'German Glider' was killed when the wings fell off at 500 feet over Doncaster Aerodrome"

Additional: When SZD-24-4A Foka 4, G-DBZZ crashed on 8/8/2010, the official AAIB report made a passing reference to the crash of BGA 1390, quote...

"In June 1968 an SHK 1 glider, registration BGA 1390 crashed, fatally injuring the pilot, at Doncaster Aerodrome, UK. During rigging the bevel bolts jammed against the lugs of the opposite wing due to misalignment; this was at less than the requisite number of turns on the operating mechanism. The wings separated from the fuselage during the subsequent winch launch". (see link #4 below)

The pilot of BGA 1390 is not named, but he was also the owner of Fournier RF-4D G-AVWY, which was registered to "Lucky Seven Entertainments Ltd", of Wakefield, West Yorkshire, from 7/3/1968. With the death of the pilot, the executors of his estate put G-AVWY up for sale, and it was sold on to new owners 15/8/1968. It is therefore logical to presume that the two aircraft were registered to the same company at this time (mid 1968).

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/shk.htm
2. Yorkshire Air News June 1968: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1968%2006.PDF
3. Yorkshire Air News July 1968: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1968%2007.PDF
4. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f2e9ed915d1374000431/SZD-24-4A_Foka_4__G-DBZZ_05-11.pdf (page 65)
5. https://bnb.data.bl.uk/doc/resource/010945132
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schempp-Hirth_SHK