Accident Cessna A185 N121EE, Wednesday 17 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2019
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:
Registration: N121EE
MSN: 18503765
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12729 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, after an uneventful ski landing on a snow-covered glacier, the airplane taxied over some ruts and the pilot heard a "bang" on the right side of the airplane. After gliding to a stop, the pilot noticed the right wing was about 2 ft lower than normal. The pilot inspected the airplane and found that the right outboard landing gear bracket had fractured, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
The outboard landing gear bracket was not made available to the NTSB for inspection; therefore, the reason for the bracket's failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A fracture of the right outboard landing gear bracket for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 1992 N124KT Jim And Julie Okonek 0 Kahiltna Glacie, AK sub
20 July 1993 N124KT James Okonek 0 Denali Nat'l Pk, AK w/o
Fuel starvation
23 November 2011 N121EE Sheldon Air Service 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location