Accident Zenith CH601 N601MR, Saturday 13 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 2019
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH601
Owner/operator:
Registration: N601MR
MSN: 6-5414
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle, PA (N94)
Destination airport:York Airport, PA (THV/KTHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted water in the fuel tanks while performing a preflight inspection and sampled the fuel until it appeared clear of contamination. He refueled the airplane, performed an engine run-up, and took off. During the initial climb, the airplane reached about 200 ft above ground level before the engine lost total power; the pilot landed on the remaining runway. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway and impacted a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed that it was contaminated with water throughout. Testing of the airport fuel tank revealed no evidence of contamination, and no other airplanes fueled around the time of the accident airplane reported contamination. It is likely that some water remained in the airplane's fuel system after the preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of power in flight when the contaminated fuel reached the engine.

Probable Cause: Water contamination of the fuel system, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to remove all the water from the airplane's fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA224

Location