Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3556W, Saturday 6 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3556W
MSN: 32-444
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6643 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seldovia, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (AWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's gross takeoff weight was 300 lbs less than the maximum allowable takeoff weight. He performed a short-field takeoff from the 1,800-ft-long gravel surface, and the initial climb continued as expected. However, the climb performance then degraded and became insufficient to clear 80-ft-tall trees located about 1,000 ft from the departure end of the runway. The airplane collided with treetops, descended, and subsequently impacted a lake and became submerged. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the stabilator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a sufficient climb following a short-field takeoff, which resulted in collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA387

Location