Accident Van's RV-8 N678LL, Saturday 29 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Joplin Flyers Flying Club
Registration: N678LL
MSN: 82233
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-M1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joplin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sulphur Springs Airport, TX (SLR/KSLR)
Destination airport:Joplin Airport, MO (JLN/KJLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, during the landing roll, the airplane's tail was still elevated when he felt the airplane "immediately veer hard left." He said he "immediately" applied some right rudder, but the airplane continued turning left and he then applied full right rudder. The additional application of right rudder had no effect. The airplane turned and skidded 90° and came to a stop after the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA198

Location