Accident Piper PA-34 N497SA, Wednesday 26 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Kilo Sierra LLC
Registration: N497SA
MSN: 34-8133109
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5054 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:State College, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield/Chicopee, MA
Destination airport:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing with gusting winds, the airplane bounced several times. During the last bounce, the nose landing gear and the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered right, exited the runway, and came to rest in the adjacent grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing and landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA435

Location