Accident Just Highlander N324SB, Wednesday 12 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2019
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:
Registration: N324SB
MSN: JAESC0158
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:567 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinlan, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quinlan, TX (T14)
Destination airport:Quinlan, TX (T14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing short-field takeoffs from a 3,120-ft soft, turf runway with 800 ft available; the airplane lifted off the ground with about 400 ft of runway remaining. According to the pilot, a light crosswind was present during the takeoff, but the wind may have shifted to a quartering tailwind. During initial climb, the pilot stated he attempted to accelerate briefly in ground effort and subsequently noticed the airplane was climbing poorly and the flight controls "felt sluggish." Unable to clear a line of trees about 300 ft beyond the end of the runway, the pilot pitched down to avoid stalling the airplane and impacted trees.
Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Based on the airplane's weight and the ambient conditions, the manufacturer specified that a takeoff distance to clear a 50-ft obstacle was about 920 ft. With a 5 knot tailwind, the takeoff distance to clear a 50 ft obstacle was about 1,100 ft. Further, during the initial climb toward oncoming trees, with little margin for error, the pilot most likely did not adequately accelerate the airplane while in ground effect, as is needed for a soft-field takeoff. Instead, the pilot most likely attempted to climb at a slow speed, which resulted in a settling effect and the inability to clear trees near the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart with minimal runway available and his improper soft-field takeoff procedure, which resulted in impact with trees due to a slow airspeed and settling effect during climb out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA173

Location