Accident Helio H391 N10CJ, Tuesday 11 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H391
Owner/operator:
Registration: N10CJ
MSN: 099
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-C2B2-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nikishka, AK (AK73)
Destination airport:Hope, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a local flight when the engine started to surge and run rough. He attempted to troubleshoot the problem, but was not able to restore engine power and located a precautionary landing site at an abandoned airstrip. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted right, and the right wing impacted vegetation, which resulted in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane.
A postaccident examination of the engine, airframe, and propeller revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a ground loop. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA027

Location