Accident Quad City Challenger N638DC, Tuesday 21 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2019
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N638DC
MSN: CH20294
Total airframe hrs:243 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raymond, MS
Destination airport:Raymond, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a local personal flight in the experimental, airplane. He reported that the engine operated "flawlessly" during the flight; however, on final approach for landing, the engine completely lost power. The pilot trimmed the airplane for its best glide speed and attempted to land, but the airplane impacted the top of a tree and power lines adjacent to the runway and was subsequently destroyed by a postcrash fire.
Fire damage precluded examination of the airplane's fuel system. The internal components of the engine valves and drive train were connected. Several of the internal engine components were not aircraft-engine-specific parts; however, whether these components contributed to the loss of engine power could not be determined. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.  

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA149

Location