Loss of control Accident Flight Design CTSW N153SW, Sunday 19 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2019
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:White Falcon LLC
Registration: N153SW
MSN: 07-06-10
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairesville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Destination airport:Hazel Green, AL (M38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on approach for landing on runway 26, the wind was reported to be from 240º at 8 knots. One second later, the wind shifted and was from 180º at 6 knots. The pilot flew the final approach with a left crosswind and crossed the threshold at 50 knots. As he leveled the airplane and was about to touch down at 45 knots, the airplane lifted about 7 ft, and the nose pitched up 20º. The pilot pushed the control stick forward and began to add power, but the airplane "violently slammed" onto the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed. He added full right rudder and aileron to keep the airplane on the runway, but it veered left into tall grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and engine mount.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing and landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA373

Location