Accident Cessna 162 N5213Z, Tuesday 14 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5213Z
MSN: 16200040
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Animas, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Animas, CO (KPVT)
Destination airport:Las Animas, CO (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane on his 1,000-ft-long private grass airstrip in light and variable wind conditions when the airplane nosed over upon touchdown, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and empennage. Photos provided by law enforcement personnel who responded to the site showed ground scars consistent with the airplane having touched down on soft, muddy terrain and subsequently nosing over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on soft, muddy terrain, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA169

Location