Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XN196, Saturday 7 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1969
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:615 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XN196
MSN: 1171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kenley, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 1171 T.31B Cadet TX3 XN196 RAF. Built to contract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25 a. Delivered to Air Training Corps 6/2/59. Issued to 616 VGS RAF Henlow. Later to 617 GS, RAF Hendon, then 615 VGS. Written off 7/6/69: Crashed while on approach to Kenley, Surrey, after a wing tip hit a tree.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm