Accident Piper PA-18-135 N6690D, Sunday 14 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6690D
MSN: 18-3848
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3827 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Ridge, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after conducting a three-point landing, during the landing roll, the wind changed direction and lifted the left wing, ­and the airplane ground looped.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and elevator.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA022

Location