Accident Mooney M20J N66201, Thursday 20 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2018
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Aviation Academy Hawaii
Registration: N66201
MSN: 24-0386
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-A3B6DFF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kapolei, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that, during the pre-flight, a small amount of water was drained from the left fuel tank; no water was noted in the sample from the right tank. Following the departure on the instructional flight, the CFI and the pilot receiving instruction conducted several maneuvers before practicing touch-and-go landings; fuel tanks were regularly switched throughout the flight.  During the sixth takeoff, with the landing gear and flaps retracted, at about 300 ft above ground level, the engine lost power.  The CFI took control of the airplane, switched fuel tanks, and attempted to troubleshoot the engine, but he was unsuccessful. He initiated a forced landing to the runway with the landing gear in the UP position to avoid rolling into unknown grassy terrain.
During the postaccident examination, some water was drained from the left fuel tank. The right fuel tank was free of water. The fuel collected from the fuel line going into the fuel injectors also contained some water. The propeller was rotated manually, and the continuity was established throughout the engine. No mechanical issues with the engine were noted at the time. It is likely the engine lost power due to water in the fuel.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to water in the fuel lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA280

Location