Runway excursion Accident Halladay Roy LOCKHEED N514RH, Sunday 9 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2018
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Halladay Roy LOCKHEED
Owner/operator:T-33 Aviation LLC
Registration: N514RH
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:207 hours
Engine model:Allison J33-A35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon landing, he activated the canopy motor to open the canopy about 2 inches, but the canopy continued to open, separated from the airframe, and struck the empennage. He added that it was standard procedure upon landing to open the canopy slightly to aid in slowing the airplane and egress in a runway excursion event.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that the emergency canopy release, which anchors the canopy to the airframe when the canopy motor was turned on, was inadvertently released during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify that the emergency canopy release was in the correct position when opening the canopy during landing, which resulted in the canopy separating from the airplane and subsequently impacting the empennage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA544
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA544

Location