Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N689KC, Tuesday 3 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2018
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Cd Air, LLC
Registration: N689KC
MSN: 4636689
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springhill, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY)
Destination airport:Springhill, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane bounced, and the pilot applied power to go around. The pilot reported that the engine did not produce full power and the airplane began to slow down. Onboard data indicated that the pilot accelerated the airplane to a maximum speed of 70 kts before he retracted the flaps; the airplane rolled right and impacted the runway, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would preclude normal operation. The airplane's published stall speed in the landing configuration was 60 knots; and 69 kts with landing gear and flaps retracted. The procedure for a go-around included retracting the wing flaps incrementally after attaining an airspeed of 80 kts. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to attain the proper airspeed during the go-around, and his improper decision to fully retract the wing flaps before attaining adequate airspeed, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, and impact with the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during an improper go-around procedure which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA257

Location