Accident Robinson R22 BETA N122CH, Tuesday 26 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Espejo Helicopter Leasing LLC
Registration: N122CH
MSN: 4492
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Encino, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Encino, TX
Destination airport:Encino, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to capture a bull with a net gun. While the pilot was maneuvering at low altitude, the gunner fired the net at a bull. The net deployed and ensnared the helicopter's skid and the bull. The bull continued to run, dragging the helicopter down, which resulted in the helicopter's collision with terrain.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, main rotor, and tailboom, and the pilot and gunner sustained minor injuries.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The gunner's failure to ensure that the net would not ensnare the helicopter's skids once deployed, which resulted in the pilot being unable to maintain helicopter control as the bull pulled on the net and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18CA240

Location