Loss of control Accident Schempp-hirth STANDARD CIRRUS N7880, Saturday 23 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2018
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-hirth STANDARD CIRRUS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7880
MSN: 80
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1520 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguila, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguila, AZ (28AZ)
Destination airport:Aguila, AZ (28AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot departed the airport via a tow winch for a local area flight. The tow winch driver reported that the takeoff and flight in the pattern were normal. When he observed the glider again, about 3 minutes later, it was crossing the approach end of the runway at an altitude of about 400 ft. The glider made a right 360° turn, abruptly pitched 60° nose-down and completed two spins. The glider came to rest inverted on the desert floor.
An examination of the glider revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations. Investigators established flight control continuity, and all breaks were attributed to impact forces. Given the glider's circling at low altitude, it is likely that the pilot encountered atmospheric lift (thermal) and was attempting to climb when he inadvertently exceeded the glider's critical angle of attack and entered an aerodynamic stall/spin. The glider's low altitude at the time of the spin entry would have precluded recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the glider's critical angle of attack while attempting a thermal climb at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin at an altitude that precluded recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18FA178

Location