Accident Van's RV-8 N214FF, Monday 28 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 2018
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N214FF
MSN: 80687
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2069 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Destination airport:Osceola Municipal Airport, WI (OEO/KOEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane, the radio and GPS lights flickered, followed by a total loss of engine power. He attempted to troubleshoot the loss of power and then conducted a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted a fence; the wings were substantially damaged.
Examination revealed that the wire connection from the main battery to the engine's electronic ignition had melted just above the terminal attachment. Although the airplane was equipped with a backup battery, the connection from the backup battery to the ignition was disconnected, which pre and the wire connection from the electronic ignition to the backup battery was not connected to the battery terminal. While the melted wire that connected the main battery to the electronic ignition would still have allowed power to the electronic ignition from the backup battery, the lack of connection to the backup battery provided no power to the electronic ignition and resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to damaged and disconnected electronic ignition wires from both the main and backup batteries, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA200

Location