Accident Skystar Kitfox Series 7 N47DV, Saturday 26 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47DV
MSN: SP0206-005
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:670 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taghkanic, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Destination airport:Great Barrington Airport, MA (GBR/KGBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight at an altitude of 1,500 ft above ground level, the experimental, amateur-built airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. He conducted a forced landing to a field, during which the landing gear separated, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Although the weather conditions in the area of the accident site were conducive to the formation of carburetor ice at cruise power settings, based on the available information, it could not be determined if carburetor icing played a role in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA155

Location