Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XN199, Tuesday 27 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1970
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:661 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XN199
MSN: 1174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kirknewton, Midlothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirknewton, Midlothian
Destination airport:RAF Kirknewton, Midlothian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 1174 T.31B Cadet TX3 XN199 RAF. Built to contract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25 a. Delivered to the Air Training Cadets 20/2/59. To 661 Volunteer Gliding School, ATC.

Written off 27/10/70: Spun into the ground near Kirknewton, Midlothian. Struck off charge as Cat.5 scrap) 30/11/70

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kirknewton
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm