Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N143MA, Sunday 13 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2018
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Academy
Registration: N143MA
MSN: C0243
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:6429 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LaGrange, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Destination airport:La Grange-Calloway Airport, GA (LGC/KLGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a soft-field takeoff, the student kept the stick back and allowed the airplane's nose to rise. The airplane drifted to the left and he reminded the student to apply right rudder and right aileron. He added that it seemed like the student applied too much right aileron, and the right wing was close to dragging on the runway. The flight instructor prepared to take the flight controls, and the student overcorrected to the left and the left wing impacted the ground. The flight instructor took control of the airplane, reduced power, and taxied to park without further incident.

The student pilot reported that, during a soft-field takeoff, about 30 to 35 knots, the airplane lifted off the ground and encountered a crosswind that rolled the airplane to the right. The right wing dragged on the ground, he rolled the airplane to the left, and the left wing then impacted the ground.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron.

The school's chief flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during a soft-field takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA282

Location