Accident Cessna A185 N76SC, Saturday 5 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:
Registration: N76SC
MSN: 18504206
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5188 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during final approach, the airplane required about 10° of crab to the right to maintain alignment with the runway. During the landing flare, he reduced power to idle, slowly applied rudder to align the fuselage with the runway centerline, and added right aileron to counter the crosswind. He added that, during the three-point landing, the airplane bounced. During the landing roll, he had full right aileron countering the wind when a "perceived" gust lifted the right wing. He held full right aileron, full aft yoke, and used the rudder to maintain alignment. Subsequently, about 40 knots groundspeed, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aileron.

The pilot reported that the left main landing gear detached from the airplane.

The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported that, about 20 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 110° at 8 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The same observation system reported that, about 10 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 150° at 13 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pilot landed on runway 4R.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA256

Location