Accident Cessna Aircraft Co 162 N263VX, Saturday 5 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Aircraft Co 162
Owner/operator:
Registration: N263VX
MSN: 16200031
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:316 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 D1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MUNCIE, IN (7I2)
Destination airport:Waterloo, IN (4C2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on a soft, grass runway, the airplane bounced. He added that, as the airplane settled back to the runway, the nosewheel "hit a soft spot" in the turf, and the nose landing gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The Federal Aviation Administration's Airplane Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083-3A, contained a section titled, "Soft Field Approach and Landing," which stated:

Touchdown on a soft or rough field should be made at the lowest possible airspeed with the airplane in a nose-high pitch attitude. In nose-wheel type airplanes, after the main wheels touch the surface, the pilot should hold sufficient back-elevator pressure to keep the nose wheel off the surface. Using back-elevator pressure and engine power, the pilot can control the rate at which the weight of the airplane is transferred from the wings to the wheels.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare during a soft-field landing and his use of an improper soft-field landing procedure, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA277

Location