Accident Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat N6674K, Sunday 29 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6674K
MSN: 16C
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10114 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10-511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maxwell, CA (12CN)
Destination airport:Maxwell, CA (12CN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the private agricultural airstrip to the south, orbited over the area just west of the airstrip, then proceeded east. Just east of the airstrip, the pilot turned left heading north then made a 180° left turn back toward the south and onto a right downwind in preparation to land to the north. The pilot stated that about midway down and parallel to the runway, the engine surged about two to three times then completely lost power. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing in a plowed field, but during a short landing roll, the airplane nosed over on its back, which resulted in substantial damage to both upper wing panels, both horizontal stabilizers, the rudder, and the elevator.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed damage consistent with an engine that was not producing power at the time of impact.

Functional tests of the fuel control unit identified fuel schedules that were out of specification limits, and operation of the engine at low power conditions with the out-of-specification fuel control settings most likely resulted in unstable engine operation below 100% engine speed. The fuel shutoff valve (FSOV), which terminates fuel flow to the engine, was found in the electrically commanded closed position after removal from the airplane. Testing of the valve indicated that it required a higher voltage to open than specified, and had a higher leakage through the output port than was specified, but it passed all other tests and neither condition would cause an uncommanded closing of the valve.

The results of the engine teardown examination coupled with the functional testing of various engine components failed to reveal what precipitated the reported engine surge condition before the subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to an uncommanded closing of the fuel shutoff valve, which terminated fuel to the engine. The reason for the fuel shutoff valve's closure could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 2017 N6674K Richter Aviation Inc 0 Maxwell, CA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location